Here at the Light’s View Group we are committed to respecting the right to privacy of our customers. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and any relevant State legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting personal information.

About this Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We hope the following policy will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on our site.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all our dealings with customers.

Collecting and storing your personal information

When purchasing wine from The Light’s View Group, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the relevant product – for example shipping your wine to you, or managing and administering the product.

Your personal information may be held for the purpose of letting you know about product promotions that might be of interest to you or any information about our products that we believe may better serve you.

We may collect the following information: Your name, postal and/or email address and telephone number/s, or other information we consider necessary or that you provide to us, whether it be via phone, email or through our online ordering system. We need this information to process your payment and order.

Under no circumstance will we share any personal information that we collect.  All information provided to us by you is completely private and used solely for the purpose of processing and shipping your order. If you give us permission to send you marketing emails then we use your email for that purpose, but never does that email get sold or distributed to any other web site or list. Your information is important to us so we take every measure to ensure it does not get modified, disclosed, misused, lost, or accessed by an unauthorised party.

Your information may be stored in hard copy or electronically.

All data that we store electronically is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and no accessible to the public in any way.

Newsletter Opt-Out

If you decide to subscribe to our newsletter or marketing emails then decide you want to opt-out, simply select ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of each newsletter or email and we will remove you from that list.  You may also send us an email asking to unsubscribe or opt-out of any marketing material.

Marketing our products

From time to time we may use your personal information to let you know about new or existing products from The Light’s View Group.  For example, we may contact you with information about a wine promotion. You can contact us at any time if you no longer want us to send you information about our promotions or products.  Please refer to our contact details on our website.

If at any time you believe your personal information is not complete or correct you can contact us at any time to have it updated.

Questions about your privacy

If you have any concerns or issues regarding our privacy policy please email us at enquiries@lightsviewgroup.com.au.